CottonTrends® - Custom Clothing Labels
Clothing Labels
CottonTrends supplies Clothing Labels, Woven Labels, Sew on Labels, Fabric Labels, Textile Care Labels, Apparel Hang Tag Labels, ....
Hang Tags
  Home » Privacy Notice My Account    CottonTrends Customised Clothing & Clothing Labels  

Privacy Notice.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your personal space and your privacy. Therefore, protecting personal data and collecting, processing and using them in conformity with the law is an important concern to us. So that you feel safe while visiting our web site, we strictly adhere to legal provisions when we process your data and would like to inform you here about our data collection and use of data.

  1. Customer Account

  2. For your order we need your correct name, address and payment details. We need your e-mail address so that we can confirm the receipt and the sending of your order and for being able to communicate with you. We also use your e-mail address as a login name when you log in to your customer account. The following personal data must therefore be stated at least when registering for a customer account:

    • name
    • Address
    • E-mailadres
    • Password

    Your personal data will only be stored, disclosed or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for providing you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us and deliver your products or services, and to communicate with you regarding those products that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments.

    In order for us to provide our products to you, we share your personal data with trusted third party manufacturers and service providers. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

  3. Cookies

  4. We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience and analyze web site traffic.

    A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your disk drive. Through the usage of cookies we collect non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our web site. This information includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We use a cookie in order to retain the contents in your shopping bag while you are checking out other areas of our web site. We also use cookies to gather certain aggregate usage information about the numbers and frequency of visitors to our web site and individual pages on our web site. This helps us improve appearance and usability of our web site.

  5. Web Analysis

  6. This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043. Google Analytics uses "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other with website and internet related services to the website operator. Your IP address as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

    You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you cannot use all features of this website to their full extent.

  7. Safe data transmission

  8. Your data is transmitted safely by using encryption. This applies to your order and also to the customer login. We use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer) and TLS (Transport Layer Security). Furthermore, we secure our websites and other systems by technical and organizational measures against access of your data by unauthorized persons.

  9. Your personal information:

  10. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail us at info@cottontrends.com

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.